NIPEGON (1873, Propeller)


Also known as:
CLARKE, STEPHEN C.
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
71608
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Sister MATAWAN
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
A. Cantin
Original Owner and Location:
Sir Hugh Allen, Montreal
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
143'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
10.4'
Tonnage (gross):
604
Tonnage (net):
384
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Huron, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
 Jun 1893
How:
Burned & abandoned.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Upbound, burned at Port Sanilac, MI; hull towed to Port Huron for possible rebuild; crew rescued by propeller KALKASKA; machinery salvaged. 1893, Oct Sold for $250; documents surrendered 10/25/93. 1912 Hull reoved.
History

1877 Owned Andrew Allen, Montreal, QUE.

1879 Owned H.A. Allen, Montreal.

1883 Towed WILLIAM TREAT in lumber trade.

1886 Owned M. Ryan, Quebec, QUE.

1886, Nov 15 Ashore in Lake Onario, then caught in ice & burned at Clayton, NY.

1887, Jun Rebuilt as Steambarge; renamed STEPHEN C CLARKE; US116161; 140 x 26 x 10.2; 276 gross/ 215 net tons; one deck; houses aft; owned Thomas M. Ryan & Conlin, Buffalo, NY; ore trade.

1889 Owned Tonawanda Lumber Co., NY.

1890 Owned George P. Smith, Tonawanda, NY.

1891, Aug Sank Ludington, MI, Lake Michigan.

1892 Owned William Rabe, Michigan City, IN or Marine City, MI.

1893 Owned Harris W. Baker, Detroit, MI.

1893, Jun 20 Burned; owned J. Squire, Marine City.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NIPEGON (1873, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NIPEGON (1873, Propeller)