SCHUCK, R. E. (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
HAND, C.C.
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
110860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Thomas Quayles Sons
Original Owner and Location:
J. C. Gilchrist, et al, Vermillion, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17", 29", 47" x 36", 800hp, 86rpm engine, Cleveland Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH 11' x 12', 160# steam scotch boilers, Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Dimensions
Length:
265.7'
Beam:
41.5'
Depth:
19.1'
Tonnage (gross):
1,867
Tonnage (net):
1,523
Capacity:
3,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Big Summer Island, off Garden Peninsula
Lake Michigan
Date:
7 Oct 1913
Final Depth:
30 feet
How:
burned, total loss
Final Cargo:
coal
History

1893, May 22 Grounded, head of Mud Lake, range light out.

1894, Jul 28 A side ore pocket collapsed into engine room, broke the eccentrics; repaired, Clyde Iron Works, Duluth.

1901 Rebuilt, new deck, 265.7' x 41.5' x 22.3', 2,122 gross tons.

1903 Renamed C. C. HAND.

1912, Nov Laid up, Menominee.

1913 Owned James Mitchell, Cleveland, OH.

1913 Owned Captain Howard Hackett, Amherstburg, ONT; also noted as F. C. Hackett, Detroit, MI?

1913, Oct 7 Burned, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SCHUCK, R. E. (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCHUCK, R. E. (1890, Bulk Freighter)