BENNETT, JAMES W. (1874, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BENNETT, J. W.
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
75895
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Huron, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Capt. John Squires
Original Owner and Location:
J. Bennett, Mackinac, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 x 24" non-condensing engine. 7' x 14' tubular boiler; built by Globe Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
87.7'
Beam:
17.4'
Depth:
9.2'
Tonnage (gross):
81.37
Tonnage (net):
40.68
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Edwards Inlet, Black Bay, off Porphyry Light.
Lake Superior.
Date:
15 Oct 1915
How:
Wrecked.
History

Built for wrecking & fishing, Marquette, MI.

1876, Nov Grounded Epoufette Shoal, 5 killed.

1884, May 31 Owned A.P. Newton, Port Huron District.

1885, May 16 Owned L. Bermiller, Sandusky District.

1886, Apr 21 Owned Henry Lay, Sandusky.

1887, Sep 5 Owned J.C. Zollinger, Sandusky.

1888, Apr 25 Owned J. Hurley, Sault Ste. Marie.

1890, Apr 20 Owned G. Corning (Cranberry Lumber Co., Ashland, WI), towed log rafts.

1895 Unofficially renamed J. W. BENNETT.

1900, Mar 28 Owned Frank Boutin, Bayfield, WI.

1904, Jun 3 Owned George D. Nau, Green Bay, WI.

1906, Aug Collided with steamer SAUGATUCK near Green Bay, WI, sunk, raised next year.

1907, Jul 13 Owned Leathem & Smith Towing & Wrecking Co, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1910, Jan 10 Owned Lake Superior Towing Co.

1911, Dec 8 Documents surrendered Marquette, MI, "sold foreign".

1912 Registered as J. W. BENNETT in Canada, C131055; 90.6 x 17.5 x 9; 107 gross / 73 net tons.

1915, Oct 15 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Historical Society
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BENNETT, JAMES W. (1874, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BENNETT, JAMES W. (1874, Tug (Towboat))