WEATHERLY, J. L. (1886, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
FARLEY, JOHN H.;FIRE CHIEF
Year of Build:
1886
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: fire tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Excelsior Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
City of Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
66.16
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT
Lake Ontario
Date:
  1969
How:
scrapped by United Metals, Ltd.
History

1894, May 9 Sank, Cleveland Harbor, OH, Lake Erie; raised; rebuilt Buffalo, David Bell; renamed JOHN H. FARLEY; 90 x 22 x 7.5; 109 gross tons

1938 Renamed FIRE CHIEF; C170129; rebuilt 83.9 x 22.1 x 9.5; 156 gross/86 net tons; owned Sincennes-McHaugton Line Ltd., Montreal, QUE

1960 Owned McAllister Towing, Ltd., Montreal

1968 Sank at dock, Montreal; raised

1969 Scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WEATHERLY, J. L. (1886, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WEATHERLY, J. L. (1886, Tug (Towboat))