WESTOVER (1873, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
DOVER
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
80390
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: stem head, round stern
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Harlan & Hollingworth
Original Owner and Location:
Baltimore Steam Packet Co., Batimore, MD
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
34 x 34", 400hp engine, Haland & Hollingsworth, Wilmington, MD, 1873; later made into 18 + 34 x 34" steeple compound, Manistee Iron Works, Manistee, MI
Dimensions
Length:
165'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
12.4'
Tonnage (gross):
577.34
Tonnage (net):
416.38
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. John's River, FL
Date:
2 Oct 1912
How:
stranded
Notes:
total loss
History

1887, Jul 26 Owned John H. Pauling, Milwaukee, WI; brought to lakes, carried coal, grain, iron ore & Cordwood

1889 165 x 28 x 12', 455.81 gross/305.96 net tons

1897, Apr 27 Owned H. W. Cook, Chicago, IL & W. W. Cumming, Jacksonville, FL

1898 Traded Marquette, MI-Chicago with barges

1898, Jun 14 Aground Tin Shoals (?); got off

1899 617.88 gross/397.15 net tons

1900 12 x 10 1/2', scotch boiler

1906, May 5 Owned Charles L. Dimon, New York, NY, to coast

1906, May 28 Renamed DOVER

1912 Stranded

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WESTOVER (1873, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WESTOVER (1873, Package Freighter)