CHINA (1871, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
CITY OF MONTREAL;WESTERIAN;SULA;WESTERIAN
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
5972
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
King Iron Works
Master Carpenter:
Samuel Gibson & Robert Craig
Original Owner:
J.C. & E.T. Evans "Anchor Line"
Ownership Notes:
Port of Erie Western Transportation Co.; Sister ships: INDIA, JAPAN.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36 & 36 x 36", 550 hp, double high pressure from H.G. Trout Co., Buffalo, NY. 12' x 18', 50# firebox boiler. 12 knots.
Dimensions
Length:
210'
Beam:
32.6'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
1239
Tonnage (net):
932
Capacity:
1285 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Johns, Newfoundland.
Date:
9 Nov 1925
How:
Scuttled at sea.
Notes:
1935, Nov 9 Towed out of St. Johns, scuttled at sea.
History

1871, Aug Launched, operated in Lake Superior Line, Buffalo, NY - Duluth, MN; 120 passenger capacity.

1872, Jun Aground St. Clair Flats.

1872, Aug 4 Aground Neebish Channel, St.Mary's River.

1872, Nov Sank below Sault Canal.

1873 - 77 Owned & operated by Anchor Line.

1878 - 1904 Same owners, operated by Lake Superior Transit Company.

c1885 One of first Great Lakes steamers equipped with electric lights.

1890, Jan - Mar New upper works.

1891, Oct Grounded Pancake Shoal, Lake Superior, jettison flour barrels to release.

1905 Owned Montreal & Lake Erie Steamship Co.; C117073; renamed CITY OF MONTREAL; 220 x 32.5 x 14; 1554 gross/ 868 net tons; ran Montreal to Ft Williams, ONT.

1906 22 & 44 x 36", 550hp @78 rpm fore & aft compound engine by Bertram Engine Works, Toronto, ONT; two 10 5/6" x 11' 2", 135# scotch boilers, Bertram.

1910, Jul Ran Lake Erie, Lake Ontario, St Lawrence River.

1913, Mar or May Damaged by fire, Montreal docks.

1913, Jun Owned Merchants Montreal Line; rebuilt as bulk freighter, renamed WESTERIAN; 217.5 x 32.5 x 13.8; 988 gross / 580 net tons.

1919 Rebuilt Halifax, NSC; 972 gross / 569 net tons; operated by Montreal Transportation Co.

1921 Owned Mobile, AL; renamed SULA; US5972; 218 x 32.6 x 14.2; 977 gross/560 net tons; banana trade to Central American.

1923 Sold US Marshall's sale, New Orleans, LA, to Waterways Navagation Co., Montreal; renamed WESTERIAN.

1925 Damaged in Straits of Belle Isle, Newfoundland, by storm; dismantled, used as storage barge at St.John's.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Army Corps of Engineers
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHINA (1871, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHINA (1871, Package Freighter)