PERMELIA (1882, Yacht)


Also known as:
AIDA, LORNA
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
150305
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bristol, RI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Builder Name:
Werrachoff Manufacturing Co. or Herreshoff
Original Owner and Location:
Mark Hopkins, St. Clair, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
89'
Beam:
12.9'
Depth:
5.8'
Tonnage (gross):
43.03
Tonnage (net):
30.42
History

1883, Oct 13 Renamed AIDA.

1889 Renamed LORNA.

1898 Lengthened Dow & Stern, 94.5' x 12.6' x 6'; 43 gross tons; later a schooner yacht.

1925 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PERMELIA (1882, Yacht)