S.O. CO. NO. 81 (1897, Barge)


Also known as:
SABINE;S.O. CO. NO. 81;S.T. CO. NO. 81;SOCONY 81
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
116763
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
79
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Standard Oil Co., New York, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
254'
Beam:
40.42'
Depth:
23'
Tonnage (gross):
1,774.92
Tonnage (net):
1,402.03
Final Disposition
Date:
  1937
How:
Abandoned & scrapped.
History

1908 Owned Sabine Transportation Co., Port Arthur, TX; renamed SABINE.

1910 Owned Standard Oil Co, New York, NY; renamed S.O. CO. NO. 81.

1916 Owned Standard Transportation Co., New York; renamed S.T. CO. NO. 81.

1930 Owned Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., New York; renamed SOCONY 81.

1937 Abandoned & scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










S.O. CO. NO. 81 (1897, Barge)