SPORT (1889, Yacht)


Also known as:
PHOEBE
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
116261
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
35'
Beam:
8.2'
Depth:
3.6'
Tonnage (gross):
9
Tonnage (net):
5
History

1891 Owned W.I. Zeigele, Buffalo, New York

1899 Owned W.J. Zeigele

1900 Renamed PHOEBE, home port Buffalo, New York

1908 Abandoned; still in Great Lakes Register as SPORT, owned W.J.

Zeigele, probably in error

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SPORT (1889, Yacht)