STEVENS, ELZARA (1868, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WILLIAM H. BROWNE
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
8502
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Beckwith
Location of Original Owner:
Muskegon, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
53'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
39.93
Final Disposition
Date:
12 Jul 1895
How:
Dismantled.
History

1883 Rebuilt.

1883, Sep 7 Renamed WILLIAM H. BROWNE; 43.25 gross/31.49 net tons.

1890 Registered Grand Haven, MI.

1891 Rebuilt over winter.

1894 Owned Brittain; "hull is of no value but the boiler & engine are serviceable".

1876 Owned Boom Co., Muskegon, MI.

1876 Owned VOT Co., Chicago, IL.

1877-78 Repairs.

1879 Owned VOTA Co., Chicago.

1879 Owned Boom Co., Muskegon.

1895, Jul 12 Dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STEVENS, ELZARA (1868, Tug (Towboat))