BONNIE BOAT (1859, Steamer)


Also known as:
BONNIE MAGGIE
Year of Build:
1859
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Huron, OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Riverboat.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Joseph M. Keating
Original Owner and Location:
B.F. Smith, Sandusky, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Crosshead
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22" x 60" engine, Camp& Johnson from steamer FREMONT, c1851.
Dimensions
Length:
110.6'
Beam:
18.4'
Depth:
6' 11"
Tonnage (old style):
132
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kincardine, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
14 Oct 1869
How:
Ashore & broke up.
Notes:
Crew & 5 passengers saved.
History

1859-1865 Ran on Sandusky Bay.

1864 Ran Alpena-Alabaster, MI & Tawas.

1865 Canadian, C51653, 111' x 18' x 7', 203 gross tons, renamed BONNIE MAGGIE. Owned Captain McAulay et al, QUE.

1866, May 1 Owned George Rumball & Co, Goderich, QUE; large repairs. Ran Sarnia-Southampton, ONT & Saginaw, MI.

1869, Oct 14 Ashore Kincardine, breaking up. Last owned J.G. Thompson, Penetanguishene.

1878 Dropped from registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Canadian Sessional Papers
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
F. E. Hamilton
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BONNIE BOAT (1859, Steamer)