BOSTON (1913, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
DAVIS , J. M.;CANOPUS
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
210990
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Built on channel system, 3 watertight bulkheads, 5 compartments.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
106
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19, 27 1/2, 40 & 58" cylinders & 42" stroke, 1700hp engine, Great Lakes Engineering Works. 2 - 14' 2" x 12' scotch boilers, Marine Boiler Works, Toledo, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
30.75'
Tonnage (gross):
4,184
Tonnage (net):
3,283
Final Disposition
Final Location:
La Plata, Argentina.
Date:
 Dec 1972
How:
Scrapped.
History

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp., Buffalo NY.

1923 4,375 gross tons.

1925 Renamed J. M. DAVIS.

1942 United States Maritime Commisssion, Washington, DC converted to repair ship by Gulf Engineering Co., New Orleans, LA, 350 x 48 x 30; 4,357 gross tons; used Alaska-California run.

1945 To Japan.

1947 Owned Pratt Steamship Co., Los Angeles, CA.

1949 Owned Cia Argentina DC Transporters, Maritimas S. L. R., Buenos Aires, Argentina, renamed CANOPUS.

1972 Owned Acenaz Bragado, LaPlata, Argentina.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BOSTON (1913, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BOSTON (1913, Package Freighter)