BOSTON (1880, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
LAKEPORT
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
3140
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: 5 watertight bulkheads; double bottom ballast tanks; iron hull with wooden superstructure; sister to LEHIGH.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
40
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
2 double steeple compound engines, 17 & 40" cylinders, 42 stroke; 750hp @ 76rpm, King Iron Works, Buffalo, NY. (1880) 2 8'7" x 16' firebox boilers, 105# pressure, Farrar & Treft Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
266' 4"
Beam:
36'
Depth:
17'
Tonnage (gross):
1,829
Capacity:
2,740 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, NY.
Date:
  1941
How:
Scrapped.
History

1883 Ran Chicago-Buffalo, NY.

1898 Ashore in fog, South Manitow Island; freed by wrecker FAVORITE.

1905 Rebuilt 263.2 x 36 x 15.4, 1,829 gross/1,669 net tons.

1912, Mar Owned Port Huron & Duluth Steamship Co.; renamed LAKEPORT.

1917, Apr 7 Owned Northwestern Transportation Co., Port Huron.

1919 Rebuilt & shortened 240 x 36.4 x 18', 1,294 gross/643 net tons. Owned Minesota Loan & Trust Co., Peterson & Collinge. Single deck, 5 hatches, 2400 ton capacity.

1930 Owned Buffalo Gravel Corporation, Buffalo, NY.

1931-1935 Canadian registry.

1941 Scrapped, Buffalo, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BOSTON (1880, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BOSTON (1880, Package Freighter)