103 (1889, Barge)


Also known as:
RUSSELL, JOHN SCOTT;BERKSHIRE
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
53256
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Duluth, MN
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
103
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
36.1'
Depth:
18.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1,192.20
Tonnage (net):
1,132.56
Capacity:
3,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Sandy Hook, NJ
Atlantic Ocean
Date:
23 May 1909
How:
Foundered
History

1890, Nov 18 Bow crushed

1892, Nov 4 Aground, Neebish, St. Mary's River forward water compartment filled

1893, Arp 26 Aground, Lighthouse Point, near Cheboygan, Lake Huron after colliding with her towing steamer MISSOULA which ran aground, smashed her bows

1895, Jul Aground with steamer JOHN MITCHELL near Hammond's Bay, Lake Huron, no damage

1896, Apr 18 Owned Bessemer Steam Ship Co., WV

1896, Jun 16 Renamed RUSSELL, JOHN SCOTT

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co.

1905 Owned Boutell Steel Barge Line; renamed BERKSHIRE

1905 Went to Atlantic Coast

1909, May 23 Foundered, Atlantic Ocean

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

103 (1889, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










103 (1889, Barge)