105 (1890, Barge)


Also known as:
BARONESS
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
53258
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Duluth, MN
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
105
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
276.5'
Beam:
36.1'
Depth:
18.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1,295.44
Tonnage (net):
1,230.69
Final Disposition
Final Location:
10-15 miles Southwest by West of Fire Island, NY Lightship
Atlantic Ocean
Date:
19 Nov 1910
How:
collision with french barque ELISABETH
Final Cargo:
coal
Notes:
being towed by BAYPORT
History

1890, Jun Dented 10 inches deep in collision with propeller NEW ORLEANS

1891, Oct Ashore, Topsail Island, St. Mary's River, released; went to Ship Owners Drydock, Cleveland, OH; repaired

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co.

1905 Owned Boutell Steel Barge Co.

1906 Went to Atlantic Ocean; renamed BARONESS

1910, Nov 19 Collision, foundered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

105 (1890, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










105 (1890, Barge)