BOURKE, ROBERT E. (1899, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SOUTH SHORE
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
111257
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
HB & GB Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Barry Brothers Independent, Tugline, Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10 x 30" engine from Vulcan Iron Works, Chicago. 4 1/2 x 7 foot boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
84.3'
Beam:
20.7'
Depth:
6.3'
Tonnage (gross):
73
Tonnage (net):
49
Final Disposition
Final Location:
2 mi. east of Au SAble Point.
Lake Superior.
Date:
24 Nov 1912
How:
Driven ashore & wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Mixed freight, flour.
Notes:
Disabled & leaking in gale, abandoned & driven ashore. Crew & passengers saved.
History

1899, Dec 30 Enrolled Chicago, IL. Employed Chicago for towing & Jackson/Lincoln Park passenger service.

1901, Dec 20 Damaged by fire Barry dock, Muskegon, MI; cabins destroyed.

1902, Sep Purchased J.H. Graham, Benton Harbor, MI. Rebuilt as excursion boat with double decks. Ran in Graham & Morton Line, downtown Chicago-Lincoln Park.

1903, Feb Owned H.J. Howard, Chicago.

1904 Chartered Joliet & Suburban Express Co. to operate on Chicago Drainage Canal-Lockport, IL.

1909, Apr 23 Owned Emil G. Endress, Sault Ste. Marie, MI. Renamed SOUTH SHORE. Rebuilt & housed with enclosed freight deck & small cabin on promenade deck. Carried passengers & freight, Sault St. Marie-Marquette and Lake Superior ports between.

1912 Nov 24 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BOURKE, ROBERT E. (1899, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BOURKE, ROBERT E. (1899, Tug (Towboat))