CAROLINE (1854, Schooner)


Also known as:
FOLGER, B.W.
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Prince Edward, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Minneken
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
160
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kerr's Bay, Amherst Island.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
24 Nov 1894
How:
Fire.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Burned to total loss. Bound Kingston, ONT. to Oswego, NY.
History

1871 Rebuilt as B.W. FOLGER on bottom of CAROLINE; 83 x 24 x 9; 152 gross/117 net tons by Wm. Powers at Kingston, ONT.

1871, Sep 17 Aground Port Colborne, Lake Erie with coal; released.

1873 Owned S. Fraser.

1874, Jul 3 Struck shoal & stranded near Belleville, Lake Ontario.

1876 Owned S. Fraser, Montreal; 152 gross tons.

1878 Owned Wm. Dandy, Kingston.

1880, Oct 25 Aground Main Duck Island, Lake Ontario with coal; released.

1881 Rebuilt.

1882 Owned Swift & Dandy, Kingston.

1893, Oct 14 Lost main gaff topsail & flying jib in Lake Ontario gale.

1894, Jul Lost, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAROLINE (1854, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAROLINE (1854, Schooner)