CAROLINE (1909, Yacht)


Also known as:
GLADWIN, GEN. G.J.;LYDECKER, CAROLINE
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
206194
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Boston, MA
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
00443
Builder Name:
George Lawley & Son Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Edward Ford, Toledo, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
118.33'
Beam:
18.25'
Depth:
9.75'
Tonnage (gross):
146
Tonnage (net):
83
Final Disposition
Date:
26 Feb 1937
How:
Scrapped.
History

1909, May 24 Temporary enrollment, Boston, MA.

1909, Jun 23 Enrolled Toledo, OH.

1913, Nov 14 Owned U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; renamed GLADWIN.

1914 Renamed GEN G.J. LYDECKER.

1928, Oct 5 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; owned Benjamin L. Cowles, Buffalo, NY; renamed CAROLINE.

1931 Reportedly owned Wickes Brothers, Saginaw, MI.

1937, Feb 26 Documents surrendered Buffalo, NY; scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAROLINE (1909, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAROLINE (1909, Yacht)