CARPENTER, O.O. (1891, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MASSASOIT
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
155198
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
1
Builder Name:
Jenks Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Jenks Ship Building Co., Port Huron, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14", 28" x 24" engine, 230 hp, Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron, MI., 1891 7' x 12' firebox boiler, 128# steam, Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron, MI, 1891.
Dimensions
Length:
127.6'
Beam:
30.6'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (gross):
364
Tonnage (net):
268
Capacity:
350,000' lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
5 miles off Boston Lightship.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
  1930
How:
Abandoned & sunk.
History

1891, May 13 Launched.

1891, May 28 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned Jenks Shipbuilding Co., Port Huron.

1891, Oct 12 First vessel in Hay Lake Channel, St.Mary's River.

1892, Apr 12 Owned Runnels & Sinclair, Port Huron.

1892 - 94 Towed barges W.W.STEWART & DASHING WAVE; towed DASHING WAVE & E.E.TYSON 1894 - 1902.

1905, Mar 14 Owned William H. Brigham, Boston, MA; name changed to MASSASOIT.

1905, Nov 11 Owned Maine Coast Transportation Co., Portland, ME; rebuilt with two decks for passengers & freight, sailing Machias to Eastport, ME.

1908, Jul 31 Owned Thomas S. McGowan, Brookline, MA.

1908, Sep 19 Owned Maine Coast Co., Searsport, ME.

1909, Mar 1 Enrolled Eastport, ME.

1920, Jan 30 Owned Burton Steamship Co., Boston, MA.

1924, Nov 1 Owned Maine Coast & Canada Steamship Co., Boston.

1931, Jan 22 Documents surrendered, abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Loudon G. Wilson
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CARPENTER, O.O. (1891, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CARPENTER, O.O. (1891, Steambarge)