CITY OF FREMONT (1866, Propeller)


Also known as:
ADIRAMLED
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
4379
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & freight.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
Fremont Transportation Co., Fremont, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30 x 30" 300hp @ 95rpm engine by Cuyahoga Iron Works. 8'6" x 20' 58# firebox boiler by Cuyahoga Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
165'
Beam:
27.6'
Depth:
11.6'
Tonnage (gross):
600
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Dutch John Bay, Stony Island.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
16 Jun 1912
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Seams opened under weight of heavy cargo, probably overloaded.
History

1866, May 8 Enrolled at Cleveland, Owned Fremont Transportation Co., Fremont, OH; Buffalo - Fremont.

1867, Apr 19 Owned John Pridgeon, Detroit; Sarnia - Chicago; Grand Trunk Line.

1870, May Lengthened to 190.9 x 27 x 10.7"; 705 gross / 577 net tons, 34 cabins.

1870, Jul Severely damaged tug HARRISON in collision at Buffalo.

1872, Dec 13 Owned Engelmann Transportation Co., Milwaukee.

1873, Aug 30 Owned Eber Ward, Detroit; Detroit - Lake Michigan - Lake Superior for Wards Central & Pacific Lake Steamboat Co.

1878, Mar 23 Owned Pridgeon & Spencers Lake Superior Lines, Chicago.

1879 Repaired.

1887, Aug 3 Grounded Portage Canal in fog; released self by jettisoning 15,000 bricks & 200 barrels salt.

1887 Large repairs, deck & timbers forward.

1889 Large repairs: refastened, recaulked, steam pump well & smoke stack cased.

1890 Owned Ellicot Evans, et al, Buffalo.

1890, Jun Damaged engine on Lake Superior, blew out cylinder, broke piston rod; towed to Hancock for repairs.

1894, Dec Large repairs at Manitowoc, WI.

1899, Oct 2 Owned Barry Bros. Transportation Co., Chicago.

1904, Sep 16 Owned same; enrolled Milwaukee.

1906, Mar 30 Owned W.H. Horn Cedar & Lumber, Co., Sandusky, OH; rebuilt as steambarge 191.5 x 27.4 x 10.6', 565 gross / 375 net tons.

1907, Jul 3 Renamed ADIRAMLED.

1911, Oct 17 Owned Harris W. Baker, et al, Detroit.

1912, Mar 9 Sold to Candadian Party, C130992; 198 x 27.4 x 10.6', 630 gross / 364 net tons.

1913, Jun 27 Register closed, "burned".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Army Corps of Engineers
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
John O. Greenwood
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF FREMONT (1866, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF FREMONT (1866, Propeller)