PAGE, ALANSON S. (1856, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
HOPE
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
11550
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George R. Rogers
Original Owner and Location:
Dobbie & Co., Oswego, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
160hp engine by Raney, Triffey & Co., Philadelphia, PA. Boiler by Smith & King, Oswego.
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
19'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
140
History

1856, May 13 Launched.

1857, Nov Collision with propeller H.O. PERRY at Oswego.

1865, Nov 6 Renamed HOPE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PAGE, ALANSON S. (1856, Tug (Towboat))