SADIE (1885, Ferry)


Also known as:
SHAMROCK
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
90563
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oakville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
S.G. Andrews
Built on Bottom of:
SAINT JEAN BAPTISTE
Original Owner and Location:
J. Turner, Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
50hp engine by Doty, Toronto, Ontario
Dimensions
Length:
103.2'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
5.4'
Tonnage (gross):
154
Tonnage (net):
101
Capacity:
377 passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, Ontario, Lake Ontario
Date:
6 Aug 1907
How:
Burned
Notes:
Total loss
History

1887 Owned Doty Ferry Company, Ontario

1890 Owned Toronto Ferry Company, Limited

1894, April 9 Renamed SHAMROCK

1895 Rebuilt, Andrews Shipyard, Oakville, Ontario; double-decked;

inclined condensing engine; 17 & 17 x 42", 170hp, 40rpm, Doty

Brothers, Toronto, 1895

One 7.5 x 9', 85 pounds, scotch boiler, Jno. Doty Engine Company,

1886

1907, August 6 Burned, Toronto

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SADIE (1885, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SADIE (1885, Ferry)