PENFIELD, J.B. (1861, Schooner)


Also known as:
VICKERY, A.E.
Year of Build:
1861
Official Number:
13303
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Three Mile Bay, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Asa Wilcox
Original Owner and Location:
D. McCallum, Oswego, New York
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
136.2'
Beam:
26.2'
Depth:
10.8'
Tonnage (old style):
383
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Rock Island Lighthouse, Saint Lawrence River
Date:
15 Aug 1889
Final Depth:
100'
How:
Sank
Final Cargo:
21,000 bushels corn
Notes:
Bound Chicago to Prescott, Ontario, stranded & sank
History

1861 Enrolled Chicago, Illinois

1865 291 gross tons

1868 291.84 gross tons, US13303

1869 New decks

1870 Aground, Lake Huron

1871 Owned Clarke, Lyon & Company, Oswego

1876 Owned Mrs. A.O.Hanson, Chicago, Illinois

1884 Rebuilt & renamed A.E.VICKERY; owned J.T. Vickery, Chicago

1889, August 15 Sunk, Saint Lawrence River

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PENFIELD, J.B. (1861, Schooner)