PASSPORT (1846, Steamer)


Also known as:
CASPIAN
Year of Build:
1846
Official Number:
112142
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: 1 stack; round stern; clincher built.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
William McAusland
Original Owner and Location:
John Hamilton, Kingston, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
80 hp. oscillating engine, Scotland.
Dimensions
Length:
171.7'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (old style):
346 1786/3500
Final Disposition
Date:
  1922
How:
Scrapped.
History

Prefabricated Clyde River, Scotland; assembled Kingston.

1846, Nov 5 Launched; ran Kingston, ONT to Montreal, QUE.

1849, Jun 27 Grounded opposite Lancaster, ONT; live steam accidently scalded 44 passengers, killing 13.

1849, Aug 17 Admeasured Montreal; 1 deck; 184 1786/3500 tons; sloop rigged; registered Kingston.

1850 Ran Hamilton, Toronto & Montreal with COMET & NEW ERA.

1854 Ran Hamilton to Kingston with MAGNET, ARABIAN & later KINGSTON.

1859 Woodwork renewed; new boilers.

1861, Mar 12 Owned Douglas Prentiss, Clark Hamilton & Alex Campbell, Kingston.

1861, Jun 26 Owned Canada Inland Steam Navigation Co.

1863, Sep 17 Aground near Coteau du Lac, QUE.

1863, Nov 1 Sank Kingston Harbor with 100 tons cargo.

1868 Large repairs.

1875 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.

1877, May Readmeasured; 1033.85 gross/592.57 net tons.

1891 Rebuilt.

1898, Jun Renamed CASPIAN; C112142.

1898, Jul 7 Stranded Twin Islands opposite Thousand Island Park; subsequently repaired & modernized sorel; feathering wheels; 177.6 x 25 x 6.7'.

1899 Owned Lake Ontario & Bay of Quinte Steam Boat Co; ran Kingston to Thousand Islands.

1902 Reengined; 42 x 120" horizontal condensing engine by Pontbriand Works, Sorel.

1910 Ran Desoronto, Kingston & Charlotte, NY.

1913 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., Kingston; ran with NORTH KING & NORSEMAN.

1915, Feb Owned Canada Steamship Lines.

1921 Owned A.A. Larocque, Montreal; dismantled; feathering wheels to DUTCHESS OF YORK (1895).

1922 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PASSPORT (1846, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PASSPORT (1846, Steamer)