PIONEER (1892, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
NATIRONCO;SCORPION;FRANCE;SAN CARLO;ITALY
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
150589
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Double bottom ballast system, 3 watertight compartments electric lights
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Cliffs Iron Company, Ishpeming, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 35 + 54 x 42" stroke, 900hp at 85rpm engine, built by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan Two 12 x 11'6", 165 pounds steam scotch boilers built by Dry Dock Engine Works
Dimensions
Length:
226.5'
Beam:
35.2'
Depth:
14.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1123
Tonnage (net):
774
History

1892 Built for Cleveland Cliffs Lake Superior iron ore trade

1901 Towed barge CHATANOOGA

1913 Owned National Iron Company, Toronto; renamed NATIRONCO, C133741

1916 Owned A.B. McKay, Toronto

1917, June 19 Sunk in collision with steamer EASTERN STATES on Detroit

River; raised & repaired

1917 Registered at Toledo, Ohio for French owners, taken to East

Coast, renamed SCORPION

1919 Italian owners, renamed SAN CARLO

1931 Out of registry

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PIONEER (1892, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PIONEER (1892, Bulk Freighter)