SIR JOHN (1884, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
GIBSON, A. E.
Year of Build:
1884
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Mayer (Maher)
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
85
History

1899 Owned Dominion government.

1902 Rebuilt, Sorel, QUE; 81.2 x 17.3 x 8; 94 gross/41 net tons.

Unregistered to 1914.

1914 Owned Minister of Public Works, Ottawa, ONT.

1919 Owned H. J. Dixon & Toronto Dry Dock Co., Ltd; c133939.

1921 Renamed A. E. Gibson.

1925 Rebuilt by Dixon, Toronto, ONT; after spring thaw damage.

1927 Owned Dominion Towing & Salvage Co., Ltd, Midland, ONT.

1935 Owned A. Janin & Co., Montreal, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SIR JOHN (1884, Tug (Towboat))