SKYLARK (1864, Propeller)


Also known as:
BERRIEN
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
22554
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: passenger & freight; square stern
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Master Carpenter:
Stewart McDonald
Original Owner and Location:
L. L. McKnight, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
16 + 16 x 29" or 20" engine, Jackson & Wiley, Detroit, MI, 1864
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
19' 4"
Depth:
7' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
134 88/95
Final Disposition
Date:
  1894
How:
machinery taken out; abandoned
Notes:
1894, Jun 26 Documents surrendered
History

1864, Mar 27 Launched.

1865, Jun Ran Saginaw, Mi-Alpena, MI.

1865, Sep 7 Readmeasured 99.6 x 23.2 x 7.8; 90.18 gross tons.

1866 Enlarged cabins.

1866, Aug Collided with schooner INDIANOLA, Saginaw Bay, Lake Huron.

1866, Nov 16 Owned James E. Stevens, St. Joseph, MI.

1868, Apr 21 Owned Lake Michigan Transportation Co., St. Joseph; fruit trade.

1869, Apr 1 Owned Thomas L. Parker, Chicago, IL.

1871, Apr 19 Owned Goodrich Transportation Co., Manitowoc, WI; US22554; ran Chicago-Holland, MI.

1871, Nov Dismantled; engine to OCONTO (1872); barge, lumber trade, Manistee, MI-Michigan City, IN.

1873 Engine from tug L. H. BOOLE, wrecked 1872.

1873, Aug 2 Owned Wallace A. Preston & Fowler J. Preston, St. Joseph.

1876, Aug Slight fire damage.

1876, Dec 5 Rebuilt; 97.9 x 21.8 x 7.4; 127.64 gross tons; round stern, one mast; "propeller".

1877, Mar 8 Owned Robert Ricaby et al, St. Joseph.

1877, Jun New boiler, upper cabins, wheelhouse, etc., 25 passengers; ran Chicago-Benton Harbor-St. Joseph, fruit trade.

1878, Apr Ran Chicago-Michigan City.

1878, Jun 20 Owned Henry W. William, Benton Harbor.

1878, Jul 6 Readmeasured 97.9 x 21.8 x 7.1; 197.11 gross tons.

1879, May 21 Rebuilt; 122.3 x 23.2 x 8.7; 260.19 gross tons; three decks; re-engined; passenger & freight to Chicago.

1880, Mar 16 Owned Graham & MOrton Transportaiton Co., ran Benton Harbor-Chicago.

1882, Mar 6 Same dimensions; one deck; 130 gross tons.

1883, Jun 2 Rebuilt as 3 mast schooner; renamed BERRIEN; same dimensions; 114.93 gross/109.19 net tons; 200,000' lumber.

1885, Apr 27 Rebuilt as steambarge; same dimensions; 63.55 net tons; 2 masts; re-engined.

1887, Mar 25 Owned S. B. Barker, Chicago.

1992, Jun Ashore Port Sheridan, Lake Michigan.

1893, Jul 10 Owned George G. Robinson, Chicago.

1893, Dec 1 Owned Fowler J. Preston, Chicago.

1894 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SKYLARK (1864, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SKYLARK (1864, Propeller)