SMITH, EDWARD (1883, Propeller)


Also known as:
MITCHELL, G.A.;ELMIRA
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
135660
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Koenig
Original Owner and Location:
John Mitchell, et.al., Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26", 50" x 36" engine by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit 10'6" x 16' marine boiler (1914) 13' x 13' scotch boiler, 100 pounds steam
Dimensions
Length:
194'
Beam:
32.9'
Depth:
16.5'
Tonnage (gross):
700.89
Tonnage (net):
523.36
Capacity:
1000 gross tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Boyne City, Michigan, Lake Charlevoix, Lake Michigan
Date:
13 Jun 1930
How:
Fire
Notes:
1933 remains scrapped
History

1883, August 23 Aground on Racine Reef, Lake Michigan

1899, November 13 Owned Pendennis White, et.al., Buffalo, New York

1907, September 12 Owned Guy White, et.al., Buffalo

1907 Reboilered, 11' x 15' firebox boiler, 125 pounds steam by

Cleveland Ship Building Company

1911, June 26 Owned G.A. Mitchell, et.al., Tonawanda, New York

1911, November 22 Ashore Long Point, Ontario, Lake Erie

1912, March 13 Owned White, Gratwick & Mitchell, Incorporated, Buffalo

1912, November 13 Readmeasured, depth change to 12.9 feet, tonnage

unchanged

1914, August 6 Owned White, Gratwick & Mitchell Steam Ship Company,

West Virginia

1914 10'6" x 16' marine boiler, 100 pounds steam

1918 Renamed MITCHELL, G.A.

1925, February 9 Owned Jones Navigation Company, New York, New York

1925, May 14 Renamed ELMIRA

1929, May 20 Owned Wolverine Steamship Company, Escanaba, Michigan

1930, June 13 Burned, Boyne City, Michigan

1930, June 13 Enrollment surrendered, Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan

1933 Scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SMITH, EDWARD (1883, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SMITH, EDWARD (1883, Propeller)