S.O. CO. #76 (1895, Barge)


Also known as:
S.T. CO. NO. 76;SOCONY 76
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
116667
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Tanker barge.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
003
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Standard Oil Co., New York, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
175'
Beam:
33.1'
Depth:
15.5'
Tonnage (gross):
793
Tonnage (net):
780
Final Disposition
Date:
  1935
How:
Abandoned & scrapped.
History

1905 797 gross & net tons.

1916 Owned Standard Transportation Co., New York, NY; renamed S.T. Co. 76.

1930 Owned Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., New York, NY; renamed SOCONY 76.

1935 Abandoned & scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










S.O. CO. #76 (1895, Barge)