TAYLOR, W. R. (1877, Schooner)


Also known as:
DUNN, STUART H.
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
72964
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marysburg (Milford), ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: a "timber drougher", ports in transom to haul large timbers of 2' x 2' white oak
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Coopers Yard
Master Carpenter:
George Dickson or Dixon
Original Owner and Location:
Charles Stewart Wilson, et al, Picton
Ownership Notes:
Reportedly, last schooner on Lakes to carry a square fore topsail
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
131.25'
Beam:
25.17'
Depth:
12.5'
Tonnage (gross):
483.73
Tonnage (net):
457
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South of Whitby, ONT
Lake Ontario
Date:
  1925
How:
towed to deep water & sunk
History

1879 Owned, Leslie, et al, Kingston, ONT.

1880 Stranded North Fox Island, Lake Michigan; released by tug WINSLOW, taken to Detroit.

1883, Apr Raised, rebuilt.

1884, Sep 13 sank in Peninsular Harbor, Huron Bay, Lake Superior.

1884, Sep 26 Raised by wrecking tug INTERNATIONAL.

1888 Went ashore

1889 Rebuilt as STUART H. DUNN; 164' 8" x 26' 8" x 12' 7", 484 gross tons.

1910 Reduced to a tow barge.

1915 Owned C. LaBrecque.

1920 Collision with pier, sank, Port Dalhousie, ONT; recovered, not returned to service; later abandoned, Whitby, ONT.

1925 Sunk; owned John E. Russell, Toronto, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TAYLOR, W. R. (1877, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TAYLOR, W. R. (1877, Schooner)