STEWART, A. (1889, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
H.J. MCAVOY;KEUKA
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
106644
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Dulac
Original Owner and Location:
Tonawanda Barge Line, Tonawanda, NY
Ownership Notes:
Charles Weston, President; William Dulac, agent; named after master builder in Mr. Dulac's yard.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
2 or 3
Dimensions
Length:
172'
Beam:
32.4'
Depth:
12.1'
Tonnage (gross):
533.63
Tonnage (net):
511.4
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Charlevoix, MI.
Date:
  1932
Final Depth:
30'
How:
Abandoned, sank.
Notes:
About 1000' from north shore approx. 1 mi. from w. end of the lake. 1966, Oct To be raised.
History

For lumber trade.

1889, Jun 19 Launched.

1890, Aug 22 In tow of steam barge F.R. BUELL when it stranded near Whiskey Island Reef 7 mi. w.n.w. of Beaver Island Station.

1899, Sep 7 In tow of tug BUFFALO; sank the steamer PEERLESS.

1905, May 7 ARCTIC in distress with A.STEWART in tow.

1916 Owned Hamilton Transportation Co., Chicago, IL.

1918 Owned White, Gratwick & Mitchell Co., WV; G.A. Mitchell, President, Buffalo, NY.

1925 Owned Jones Navigation Co., Inc., NY; H. Morton Jones, General Manager, Tonawanda, NY.

1929 Owned Wolverine Steam Ship Co., Escanaba, MI; J.H. Gallagher, President, Boyne City, MI.

1930, Jun 14 Document surrendered; "converted into houseboat"; fitted out as nightclub Boyne City, MI., Lake Charlevoix.

1932, Aug Abandoned & sank.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

STEWART, A. (1889, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STEWART, A. (1889, Schooner-barge)