U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 59 (1893, Barge)


Also known as:
SMITH, LEATHEM D.
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
218059
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: steam fog signal
Hull Materials:
Wood
Hull Number:
59
Builder Name:
Craig Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
United States Light House Service, Washington D. C.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 + 40 x 30", 260hp @ 100rpm engine, S. F. Hodge and Co., Detroit, MI, 1868 12.5 x 12.5', @ 150# steam scotch boiler, Dry Dock Engine Works
Dimensions
Length:
80'
Beam:
21.6'
Depth:
9.6'
Tonnage (gross):
105
Tonnage (net):
101
Final Disposition
Date:
  1942
How:
abandoned, dismantled
History

1893 Stationed Bar Point, Detroit River

1911 Stationed Poe Reef, Lake Huron, MI

1914 Owned Leathem D. Smith, Sturgeon Bay, WI; US218159

1918 Converted to tug by L. D. Smith Dock Co., Sturgeon Bay, WI

1919, Sep 12 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; one deck, no masts 89.2 x 21 x 9.5', 122.07 gross/83.01 net tons

1919 1,260hp coal burner

1942 Abandoned, dismantled

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 59 (1893, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 59 (1893, Barge)