130 (1893, Barge)


Also known as:
LYNN
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
53277
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
130
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,310
Tonnage (net):
1,265
History

1895 Ashore near Cheboygan, MI with towing steamer JOHN MITCHELL

1895, Jul 25 In dry dock, Superior, WI, repaired

1901 Owned, Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

19?? Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, MI

1911 Owned Harper Transportation Company, Boston, MA; went to Atlantic Coast

1924 Abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

130 (1893, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










130 (1893, Barge)