YUMA (1892, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BLUE HILL;GABREA;PRESIDENT ESTRADA;BLUE HILL;TRADER;COHASSET
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
27655
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Straight back.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Wilson Transit Co., Cleveland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
One 20, 33 + 54 x 42", 1,000hp @ 74rpm engine by Cleveland Ship Building Co. 12'3" x 12'5" @ 160# steam, scotch boilers by Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Dimensions
Length:
322.8'
Beam:
42.2'
Depth:
18.9'
Tonnage (gross):
2,194
Tonnage (net):
2,577
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chesapeake Bay.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
17 Nov 1948
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
Collided with tug FERN.
History

1892 Broke records for cargos of grain & ore.

1900, Sep 21 Collided with & sank schooner JOHN MARTIN in St. Clair River; found at fault.

1908, Mar 7 Took out part of Cherry Street Bridge, Toledo, OH when torn from moorings by rush of ice in Maumee River.

1919 Home port New York, NY; renamed BLUE HILL.

1920 Sold Guatemalan; renamed PRESIDENT ESTRADA, then GABREA.

1923 Home port New Orleans, LA; renamed BLUE HILL.

1925 Owned E. McKerman, New York; remaned TRADER.

1929 Owned Cohasset Steam Ship Co., New York; renamed COHASSET.

1948, Nov 17 Sunk Chesapeake Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

YUMA (1892, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










YUMA (1892, Bulk Freighter)