BRANDON (1902, Propeller)


Also known as:
YONDA, L.;RIVIERE DU LOUP;SIMEON
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
3915
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
Harlan & Hollingworth
Original Owner and Location:
Old Dominion Steamship Co., New York, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
200.42'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
17.25'
Tonnage (gross):
1062
Tonnage (net):
639
Final Disposition
Final Location:
La Spezia, Italy.
Date:
 Mar 1968
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
1968 Under tow to Italy; grounded Benghazi & damaged.
History

1926 Owned Eastern Steamship Lines, New York, NY.

1929 Owned La Compagine de Traverse Riviere du Loup - Tadoussac, Ltee., QUE; 206 x 37 x 15.16; 1650 gross / 1019 net tons; C154469.

1943 Owned Pan-American Steamship Corp. of Panama, S.A., Puerto Cortes, Honduras; tonnage change 994 gross tons.

1955 Owned Tigrito Steamship Co. S.A., Puerto Cortes, Honduras; converted to oil; 205.92 x 37 x 15.16; 994 gross / 623 net tons.

1968, Mar Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BRANDON (1902, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRANDON (1902, Propeller)