FLOWER, ROSWELL P. (1887, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
AGNES, W.
Year of Build:
1887
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 2 stacks, single decker with hold beams, diagonal straps, single watertight bulkhead, steel boiler house & reinforced bow.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Wolf & Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
Milwaukee Steamship Co., Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30 & 54" x 45" engine; 850hp; 73rpm; S.F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI, 1887. 9' x 16' firebox; 100# steam; M. Davis & Co., Milwaukee, WI, 1887.
Dimensions
Length:
264'
Beam:
38.1'
Depth:
17.7'
Tonnage (gross):
1593.40
Tonnage (net):
1165.48
Capacity:
2400 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Canada Point, Drummond Island.
Lake Huron.
Date:
3 Jul 1918
How:
Stranded.
Final Cargo:
Grain.
Notes:
Stranded while attempting to enter St. Mary's River in storm; later pounded to pieces.
History

1887 Towed barge DONALDSON.

1887, Apr 21 Aground Milwaukee, WI.

1888, Jun Towed barge C.P. GROVER.

1890, Jul 14 Aground Cedar Point shoal above Points aux Pins, ONT, Lake Erie.

1892 Wrecked on reef near Waugoschance Point, western Straits of Mackinac.

1892, May Towed LEM ELLSWORTH.

1915, Feb 20 Owned Ole Hansen, Milwaukee.

1915, Feb 27 Owned A.C. Wanvig, Milwaukee.

1915, Mar 25 Owned John D. Wanvig et al. Milwaukee; renamed AGNES W.

1918, May 2 Owned D.W. Stocking, Duluth, MN.

1918, Jul 3 Stranded Canadian Point, Drummond Island.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FLOWER, ROSWELL P. (1887, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FLOWER, ROSWELL P. (1887, Bulk Freighter)