CARSON, KIT (1857, Schooner)


Also known as:
GEM OF THE LAKES
Year of Build:
1857
Official Number:
10235
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Wilson
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
52'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
5' 2"
Tonnage (old style):
33 15/95
History

1858 Renamed GEM OF THE LAKES; owned Morgan & Jackson, Detroit, MI.

1858, Nov 22 Owned Guy F. Hinchman, Detroit.

1863, Jul Aground at Huron, Lake Erie.

1864 Owned W.C. Tanner, Detroit.

1866, Aug Capsized, Lake St. Clair; recovered.

1868 25.69 gross tons; owned Mt. Clemens, MI.

1871 Owned Kanter, Detroit.

1872, Dec 12 Salvaged railroad iron from SALTILLO wreck at Pt. Huron with scow REINDEER and a diving bell.

1873, Oct 4 Collided with scow COWLEY, Detroit River.

1874 Used as a lightship at Bar Point.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CARSON, KIT (1857, Schooner)