DAISY (1888, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SIEMON, ANNA
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
96877
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Frank, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Rayburn
Power
Power:
Mechanical
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
41'
Beam:
11'
Depth:
4.6'
Tonnage (gross):
11
Tonnage (net):
7
History

1895 Owned J. Williams, Goderich, ONT.

1901 Rebuilt Owen Sound, ONT; renamed ANNA SIEMON (SIEMAN); 41 x 10 x 4; 19 gross / 13 net tons; owned F. Burrow, Wiarton, ONT.

1913 Owned John E. Woolerica, Owen Sound.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAISY (1888, Tug (Towboat))