JAMES, HENRY R. (1890, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
THOM, JOHN S.
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
96055
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: One stack, diagonal straps, wooden bulkheads Similar to GOVERNOR SMITH, JASON R. LANGDON, A. MCVITTIE & F.H. PRINCE
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
104
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Ogdensburg Transit Co., Ogdensburg, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28 & 52 x 40", 700hp engine, 70rpm, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI. 12 x 11'; 120 #; Dry Dock Engine Works.
Dimensions
Length:
240'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
23.4'
Tonnage (gross):
2048.01
Tonnage (net):
1552.71
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Saint Charles River.
Quebec City, QUE.
Date:
  1929
How:
Dismantled.
History

1904, Winter Burned, Ogdensburg, NY.

1905, Sep 15 Repaired & rebuilt, Ogdensburg.

1910, Mar Owned Quebec & Levis Ferry Co., Quebec City, QUE; renamed JOHN S. THOM, C126388.

1910 Rebuilt, Davie Shipyard, as railroad car ferry for the St. Lawrence River; one deck, no mast, 240 x 41 x 4.9'; 1440 gross tons, 911 net tons.

1917, Aug 22 Stranded near Charlotte, NY, Lake Ontario.

1917, Aug 24 Released Donnelly Wrecking Co.

1917, Sep 12 Rebuilt, Levis, Quebec City.

1918, Spring Owned New York parties; reported to coast.

1918 Rebuilt; two decks, diagonal steel straps, steam pumps, bow seathed for ice; 240' x 41' x 17'4".

1925 Owned Quebec & Levis Ferry Co., Quebec City; back to Lakes; in coal & pulpwood trades.

1929 Dismantled, St. Charles River, Quebec City.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JAMES, HENRY R. (1890, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JAMES, HENRY R. (1890, Package Freighter)