JENNEY, W. LEBARON (1896, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
POWELL, K.A.;ALFRED;ALFRED J;COLLINGDOC
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
81561
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 3 compartments, 2 watertight bulkheads, double bottom water ballast tanks, hopper side tanks.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Bessemer Steam Ship Co., West Virginia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
366'
Beam:
44.5'
Depth:
21.5'
Tonnage (gross):
3,366
Tonnage (net):
2,872
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, ONT. Lake Superior
Date:
  1974
How:
Scrapped.
History

1897, May 7 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1897, May 27 Enrolled.

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steam Ship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1901, Sep 3 Aground Bois Blanc Island, Detroit River.

1915, Jul 9 Collision with steamer ROBERT FULTON, Lorain, OH; repaired.

1930 Owned Pittsburg Steam Ship Co., Cleveland.

1936 Owned Marine Iron & Shipbuilding Co. - Pigeon Lumber Co.

1937, May Renamed ALFRED; owned International Transportation Co.

1938, Apr Renamed ALFRED J.; owned Lakehead Transportation Co., Fort William, ONT; C170553.

1943 Owned Great Lake Lumber & Shipping Co., Ltd.

1949 Owned Paterson Steamships Ltd., Fort William, ONT.

1951 Owned N.M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd., Fort William.

1960 Laid up Godrich, ONT prior to this year & used as a grain storage hulk; still there 1973.

1962 Owned Goderich Elevator & Transit Co., Ltd., Goderich, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JENNEY, W. LEBARON (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JENNEY, W. LEBARON (1896, Bulk Freighter)