JONES, ARTHUR (1893, Propeller)


Also known as:
BREWERTON
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
107004
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Benton Harbor, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
E.W. Heath
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
58.3'
Beam:
15.8'
Depth:
8.9'
Tonnage (gross):
34
Tonnage (net):
20
History

1893, Apr 20 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1895 Owned by H.J. Footlander, Chicago, IL.

1900 Owned by Albert Brown, Sand Beach, MI.

1904 Enrolled Port Huron; owned Albert Brown, Harbor Beach.

1909 Bought by U.S. Engineers, Bay City, MI.

1911 Renamed BREWERTON.

1912 (1) scotch boiler 5'4" x 10'.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JONES, ARTHUR (1893, Propeller)