SANTA MARIA (1893)


Also known as:
HINES, L. EDWARD
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
116606
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Round stern; diagonal steel straps on frame; steel boilerhouse
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Master Carpenter:
John J. Hill
Original Owner and Location:
M. Sicken, et.al., Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 + 48 x 40", 525hp at 85rpm engine built by Samuel F.Hodge & Company, Detroit, Michigan, 1894 12' x 15', 125 pounds steam, firebox boiler built by Central Boiler Works, Detroit, 1894
Dimensions
Length:
203'
Beam:
37.3'
Depth:
14'
Note on Dimensions:
alternate depth: 14.1'
Tonnage (gross):
982.79
Tonnage (net):
790.89
Capacity:
850,000' lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Belize, British Honduras, Caribbean Sea
Date:
 Oct 1916
How:
Foundered in hurricane
Final Cargo:
Coal
Notes:
17 lost
History

1893, November 15 Launched

1894-97 Towed THOMAS GAWN & TEUTONIA

1898, February 3 Owned Edward Hines Lumber Company, Chicago, Illinois

1898, April 24 Grounded Pipe Island, near Detour, Michigan, Lake Huron

1899, March 20 Two masts

1898-1901 Towed SELDEN E. MARVIN & WAYNE

1903, March 28 Renamed L.EDWARD HINES

1906 Towed LIZZIE A. LAW & A.B. NORRIS

1909 Towed NORRIS & MOWATT

1915, June 28 Owned Hamilton Transportation Company, Michigan City,

Indiana

1916, April 20 Owned Otis Manufacturing Company, New Orleans, Louisiana

1916, August 9 Documents surrendered; sold to Nicaragua

1916, October Foundered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SANTA MARIA (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SANTA MARIA (1893)