TAILOR (1867, Barge)


Also known as:
ROMEO
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
24583
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Manuel
Original Owner and Location:
Henry Buttironi et al, Marine City
Ownership Notes:
William Manuel, Frederick Zimmerman.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
0
Dimensions
Length:
140'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
11.6'
Tonnage (gross):
298
Tonnage (net):
280
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Huron, MI.
Date:
  1918
How:
Broken up.
History

1867, Apr 15 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1868, Apr 29 298.15 gross tons; changed to 2 masted schooner, perhaps by M. Dole.

1878, Apr 16 Converted to barge at Marine City; lengthened 30 feet.

1881, Mar Sold by W.R. Burt to Hollenbeck & Hollywood.

1889, Nov Broke rudder being towed out of Buffalo harbor.

1907 Renamed ROMEO.

1916, Jun 14 Abandoned.

1918 Broken up Port Huron; owned E. McCollom & Co.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TAILOR (1867, Barge)