SCHENCK, S. C. (1890, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MANOMET
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
116358
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
S. C. Schenck, et al, Toledo, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20", 40" x 30", 480hp, 110rpm engine, H. G. Trout, King Iron Works, Buffalo, NY, 1890 9' 6" x 14', 125# steam firebox boiler, Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, 1891
Dimensions
Length:
90.6'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
10.9'
Tonnage (gross):
126
Tonnage (net):
63
History

? Owned L. S. Sullivan, Toledo, OH.

? Owned Maytham Towing & Wrecking Co., Buffalo, NY.

1902 Owned F. L. Vance, Milwaukee, WI.

1902 Owned Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, OH.

1904 Renamed MANOMET.

1917 Owned United States Shipping Board.

1919-27 To Atlantic Ocean.

? Owned Charleston Towboat Co., Charleston, SC.

? Owned C. J. Fix, Buffalo.

1928 11' 6" x 16' firebox boiler, built Manitowoc, WI.

1928 Owned Central Dredging Co., Cleveland, OH.

? Owned Tug Soritter Co.

1941 To Atlantic Ocean.

1945 Out of documentation.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SCHENCK, S. C. (1890, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCHENCK, S. C. (1890, Tug (Towboat))