SCHUYLER, J. D. (1849, Schooner)


Also known as:
LORD CLYDE
Year of Build:
1849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Three Mile Bay, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. L. Hoselton
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
104
History

1849 Owned Barney, Sandusky & Buffalo grain trade.

1854 Owned Tilt & Barney, Belleville, ONT.

1860 Owned, Billy Flint, Belleville.

1861 Owned John Paul & Company, Belleville, ONT; 82' x 20' x 8', 107 tons; rebuilt as LORD CLYDE, Belleville, ONT, David Tail; 122 ton old measure;

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCHUYLER, J. D. (1849, Schooner)