BERKS (1874, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
W.S. CALVERT;EN-AR-CO
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
2905
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chester, PA
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Delaware River Iron Shipbuilding & Engine Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Philadelphia & Reading Railway, Philadelphia, PA
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 1/2 & 34 x 30" compound engine, Delaware River Ironworks.
Dimensions
Length:
191'
Beam:
29'
Depth:
14.4'
Tonnage (gross):
565
Tonnage (net):
376
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Date:
  1969
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
After several years of inactivity, sold to United Steel & Refining Co. of Kingston & dismantled.
History

1874-1906 Operated between Philadelphia & New England ports in coal trade.

1906 Owned Canadian Transit Co. Ltd., Toronto; converted to barge C122113, renamed W.S. COLVERT.

1908 Sold to National Refining Co. later Canadian Oil Companies, Ltd., Toronto.

1910 Converted to oil tanker; owned Sarina & Toledo Transit Co.

1921 Renamed EN-AR-CO.

1934 Owned John E. Russell, Toronto.

1934, Jul 23 Refitting at Toronto for Lloyd Tankers, blew up, killing four.

1934 Sold Pyke Salavage & Navigation Co., Kingston, converted to a coal barge and lighter with a steam whirly crane mounted on deck.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BERKS (1874, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BERKS (1874, Package Freighter)