WASP (1882, Sloop)


Also known as:
FRISIA
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
80915
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Sloop
Note: yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Townsend
Original Owner and Location:
John Prindiville, Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Length:
67.6'
Beam:
19.7'
Depth:
7.1'
Tonnage (gross):
41
History

1883 Dismasted while off Chicago, mast and sail lost overboard, passengers and crew all safe

1887 Rebuilt as schooner/yacht; readmeasured 41 gross/39 net tons

1892 Rebuilt Sandusky, OH, John E. Monk-Mannings

1898 Owned Buffalo, NY

1900 Last listed

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WASP (1882, Sloop)