WEED, EMILY P. (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SEVONA
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
136129
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: double-bottom ballast; 3 watertight bulkheads; electric lights; steel boilerhouse; steering engine forward
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
69
Builder Name:
F. W. Wheeler & Co.
Master Carpenter:
George f. Williams
Original Owner and Location:
C. H. Woodruff et al, Buffalo, NY
Ownership Notes:
Hollister Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 33 + 54 x 42", 1,100hp @ 75rpm engine, Samuel F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI, 1890 11'6" x 12', 50# steam scotch boilers, Wickes Brothers, Saginaw, MI, 1890
Dimensions
Length:
300'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
2,362.51
Tonnage (net):
1,899.65
Capacity:
130,000 bushels or 3,000 tons ore
Final Disposition
Final Location:
1 5/8 miles north, Sand Island Shoal, Apostle Islands
Lake Superior
Date:
2 Sep 1905
How:
grounded & wrecked
Final Cargo:
iron ore
Notes:
bound Duluth, MN-Cleveland, OH; 7 lost 1905, Dec 2 Documents surrendered 1906 Wreck purchased by Reid Wrecking Co. 1908, Jun Engines removed 1909, Summer Dynamited by US Army Corps of Engineers 1917 Scrap metal salvaged Wreckage used to construct "Sevona Memorial Cottage",diveable wreck, which was added to the National Register in 1976
History

Laid down as ROBERT HOLLISTER

1890, Jul Electric searchlight installed (one of first vessels to receive searchlight)

1890, Nov Chartered, Hills Northern Steamship Co.

1891, Nov 19 Grounded Rices Point Flats, Superior Harbor, Lake Superior

1891, Nov Chartered, Lake Superior Transit Co.

1892, Apr Grounded, Chicago Harbor, Lake Michigan

1893, Apr Grounded, Toledo, OH, Maumee River

1893, dec Broke from moorings during flood, crashed through Michigan Street Bridge, Buffalo, NY

1894 Chartered, New York Central & Hudson River Railroad

1894, Aug 27 Grounded, Round Island, St. Mary's River

1895 Chartered, Hills Northern Steamship Co.

1896, Apr 1 Owned James McBrier et al, Erie, PA

1897, Feb 8 Renamed SEVONA; two masts

1897, Spring Reboilered; reduced to two.

1898, Oct Holed, Buffalo, Lake Erie

1900, Jun Collided with schooner ISHPEMING off Grosse Pointe, Detroit, River

1905, Feb 25 Owned Pennsylvania Steamship Co., Mentor, OH

1905, Jun 5 Rebuilt 372.5 x 41 x 24.6; 3,166 gross/2,258 net tons; one deck, two masts; steering engine aft

1905, Sep 2 Wrecked

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WEED, EMILY P. (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WEED, EMILY P. (1890, Bulk Freighter)