CHASE, USRC SALMON P. (1865, Revenue Cutter)


Also known as:
ADMIRAL
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
105541
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New York, NY
Vessel Type:
Revenue Cutter
Note: 3 guns.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
R. Stack
Original Owner:
US Revenue Cutter Service
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
48" x 9'; 500 hp beam engine by James Murphy & Co., NY. 33'6" x 9' flue boiler. wheels 25' diameter.
Dimensions
Length:
176'
Beam:
29'
Depth:
17.6'
Tonnage (old style):
500
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, QUE. St. Lawrence River
Date:
4 Oct 1904
How:
Burned.
History

Service on Lake Ontario.

1872 Repaired.

1875, May 26 Sold at auction, Ogdensburg, NY.

1875, Sep 18 Renamed ADMIRAL; US105541; enrolled Ogdensburg, NY; owned Mayor Rosseel(Russell), Ogdensburg.

1880, Jun 10 Tonnage change at Wilmington, DE; 508.68 gross tons.

1882 Canadian; C88306; 682 gross / 408 net tons; owned North American Navigation Co., Montreal.

1904, Oct 4 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHASE, USRC SALMON P. (1865, Revenue Cutter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHASE, USRC SALMON P. (1865, Revenue Cutter)