WHITING, JUSTIN R. (1875, Barge)


Also known as:
BESSEMER
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
46130
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Simon Langell
Original Owner and Location:
Simon Langell, et al, St. Clair, Mi
Ownership Notes:
other sources list J. R. Whiting, et al as original owners
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
138.2'
Beam:
26.2'
Depth:
15.8'
Tonnage (gross):
458.32
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North end Portage Lake Ship Canal
Lake Superior
Date:
5 Oct 1889
How:
wrecked in storm with consort SCHUYLKILL
Final Cargo:
iron ore
Notes:
1889, Oct 12 Documents surrendered 1890, Sep Remains dynamited
History

1875, Jul 15 Launched

1875, Oct 12 Enrolled Port Huron, MI

1879, Apr 4 Owned Wm. Livingston Jr., et al; enrolled Port Huron

1879-80 Rebuilt as screw steambarge; 436.32 gross/325.93 net tons; one deck, two masts; engine and boiler from tug CLEMATIS

1879, Jun 3 Owned Wm. Livingston Jr., et al; enrolled Detroit, MI

1880, Mar 27 Owned Louis V. Spencer, et al, Waukegon, IL; enrolled Chicago, IL as propeller

1880-83 Towed barge GUIDING STAR, Lake Superior ore trade

1881, Apr 4 Owned Samuel Leopold, Chicago, et at

1883, Apr 26 Owned Louis V. Spencer, Waukegon, et al

1884, Jul Towed barges H. G. CLEVELAND and GUIDING STAR

1885, Jun 25 With tug A. C. ADAMS, released stranded schooner SVR. WATSON, Huron Point

1886, Apr 21 Lengthened, rebuilt as package freighter with passenger cabins; renamed BESSEMER; one deck, three masts, propeller; readmeasured 177.7 x 28.2 x 15.5; 590.38 gross/440.27 net tons

1886, Fall Towed barge DAVID VANCE

1886, Nov 9 Adrift in gale, Lake Superior, rudder chains parted; steamer B. W. BLANCHARD assisted during repairs

1887, May Holed by ice, Lake Superior

1887, Oct Towed barge GUIDING LIGHT

1888, Mar 1 Owned Lake Michigan & Lake Superior Transportation Company, Chicago

1889 Towed schooner SCHUYLKILL

1889, Oct 5 Wrecked

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WHITING, JUSTIN R. (1875, Barge)